Special Events

Greenathon

 

To the citizens of Kolkata

 

The Assembly of God Church School programme emphasizes on the overall welfare of the students and the weaker sections of society in the city of Kolkata.  Our School’s motto is Building a Better India by Building Better Boys and Girls.

In keeping with the growing concerns of our environment and the changing climate, our School organized the 3rd Edition of an Environmental Social Awareness programme on the 30th of November, 2013.   The Kolkata Municipal Corporation collaborated with us to host this event to be called GREENATHON 2013 “Our Dream – Kolkata Green”.

The following is the results of the various programmes thatwere held.

 

Results of the events

G-Paint (Senior)        : 1st   – Rittika Roy – Loreto Day School, Dharamtala.

                                      2nd – Bodhisattwa Saha – AGCS, Park Street.

G-Paint (Junior)       : 1st  – Rituja Maitra – AGCS, Park Street.

                                      2nd – Rukhay Zeba – Saifee Golden Jubilee English Public School.

                                      2nd – Souvik Roy-    Hirendra Leela Patranavis School.

G-Fusion                      : 1st  – AGCS, Park Street.

                                      2nd – Abhinav Bharti High School.

G-Tunes                       : 1st  – St. James’s School.

                                      2nd – AGCS, Park Street.

G-Muse                          : 1st  – St. James’s School.

                                      2nd- Delhi Public School, New Town

 G-Inspire                    : 1st  -Raihan Ali Mondal- AGCS, ParkStreet.

                                      2nd -Md. Junaid Siddique -Saifee Golden Jubilee English Public

G-Check                       : 1st – Sayantan Chandra-St. Paul’s Mission School.

                                       2nd – Swapnil Biswas- Apeejay School, Park Street.

Marathon   (Boys)     : 1st- Faiz Alam-AGCS, Park Street.

                                       2nd – Razmik Hakopian – Armenian College and Philanthropic Academy.

                     (Girls)       : 1st – Fahmida Khan  – St. Pauls Mission School.

                                        2nd – Tanzim Jahangir – Ballygunge Siksha Sadan.